|
|
Welcome to this week's edition of our community events newsletter, where we're looking ahead to the weekend with a great selection of events. Our area is buzzing with a diverse array of happenings that cater to every interest and age group. Mark your calendars and join us in celebrating the best our community has to offer! Scroll down for more, or head straight to our online calendar.
Events are constantly being added, so our online calendar will likely have additional events over these days.
If you are involved in a public event, be sure to add your event using the button below.
There is no charge for listing an event, though there are some optional advertising opportunities.
|
|
|
FEATURED
|
|
FEATURED VENUES
|
|
Continuing Events
|
Museum of Indian Culture, Allentown, Thursday to Sunday 9.00am to 4.00pm
|
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center, Pennsburg, Tues-Fri 9am-4pm; Sat 10am-3pm; Sun 1-4pm & Thurs eve until 8pm
|
New Jersey State Museum, Trenton, 9:00 am - 4:45 pm
|
Spruance Art Center, Glenside
|
Glencairn Museum, Bryn Athyn, Tuesday-Friday at 2:30 pm | Saturday and Sunday at 1:00, 2:30, and 3:00 pm
|
Black Moth Gallery, Ardmore, 10-6
|
Pennswood Art Gallery in Pennswood Village, Newtown, daily 9-7 pm
|
Upper Merion Community Center, King of Prussia, Mon. - Fri. 5 am-9 pm; Sat. and Sun. - 8 am-5 pm; Opening Reception 3/23, 2-4 pm
|
PXG Philadelphia, King of Prussia, Listed Store Hours by Appointment
|
Bucks on Bridge, Lambertville, 8:00 am - 8:50 pm
|
Bridge Acupuncture, Doylestown, 9 am to 10 am
|
Inklings Bookshop & Gallery, Rushland, 12 PM- 5 PM
|
Montgomery Theater, Souderton, Thursdays, Fridays, & Saturdays at 7:30 pm Thursdays & Sundays at 3 pm
|
Samuels Theatre at Cedar Crest College, Allentown
|
Artists' Gallery, Lambertville, 11 am - 6 pm
|
Princeton Community Church, Pennington, 4/18, 10am-8pm, 4/19, 10am-5pm, 4/20, 9am-2pm
|
Hedgerow Theatre Company, Media
|
The Stagecrafters Theater, Philadelphia, Thursday-Saturday at 8 PM; Sunday at 2 PM
|
St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Glenside, 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Thurs. and Fri. and 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. Sat.
|
Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe
|
Music Mountain Theatre, Lambertville
|
Fonthill Castle, Doylestown, Tour times begin at 5:00 p.m. each day
|
Kirkridge Retreat Center, Bangor, 4pm-1pm
|
Neshaminy High School Auditorium, Langhorne, Friday 8pm, Saturdays 3pm & 8 pm, Sundays 3pm
|
Comedy Cabaret Comedy Club atop Poco's Restaurnat, Doylestown, 8:30 pm Fri. & Sat. night
|
Kehilat HaNahar, New Hope, Varies by date
|
Events for 4/20
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 1pm
|
Grange Building, South County Park Fairgrounds, Lambertville, 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
|
Frenchtown Riding Club, Frenchtown, 5:00-7:00 p.m.
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 7:30am-7pm
|
Grayrock Farm Sanctuary, Clinton, 10am-4pm
|
North Penn High School, Lansdale, 11 AM to 4 PM
|
First Unitarian Church of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Sat. 10-4, Sun. 1-5
|
Diamond Ridge Camps, Jamison, 1:00 pm
|
Warrington Pavillion Shopping,Center, Warrington, 12 - 6 pm
|
Williams Center for the Arts, Easton, 8 pm
|
The Awaken Center, Plymouth Meeting Mall, Plymouth Meeting, 12 noon - 2 pm
|
Honey Hollow Environmental Center, New Hope, 8 - 10 am
|
Dewees Tavern, Trappe, 10 am to 4 pm
|
New Hope Winery, New Hope, 8 pm
|
Williams Center for the Arts, Easton, 8 pm
|
Perkasie Mennonite Church, Perkasie
|
Sigal Museum, Easton, 2:00 PM
|
FROST Lounge - Doylestown, Doylestown, 6:30pm
|
The Awaken Center, Plymouth Meeting, 9 am - 5 pm
|
Upper Merion Township Park, King of Prussia, 11AM to 2PM
|
Stangl Stage, Flemington, 8 - 10:30 pm
|
Mill Ballet School, New Hope, April 20 @2pm. April 21 @2pm.
|
St. Cyril's Church Social Hall, Jamison, 7:00pm
|
Schnecksville Fire Co indoor pavilion, Schnecksville, 3pm-10pm
|
Washington Crossing Park, Washington Crossing, 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
|
Belle Voir Manor, Bensalem, 5 pm
|
First Presbyterian Church of Allentown, Allentown, 7:30 PM Concert
|
Doylestown Farmers Market, Doylestown, 8 am - 1 pm
|
Old York Cellars, Ringoes, 8 - 10 pm
|
Grayrock Farm Sanctuary, 85 Grayrock Rd, Clinton, 10:00AM - 04:00PM
|
Crossing Vineyards & Winery, Washington Crossing, 2 pm to 6 pm
|
The Steel Pub, Bethlehem, 7 pm
|
Karen's Place @ Doylestown Mennonite Church, Doylestown, 7 pm
|
Stover Mill Gallery, Erwinna, 1:00pm to 5:00pm
|
Emmaus Theatre, Emmaus, 7:15 pm
|
Emmaus Theatre, Emmaus, 9:25 pm
|
Peace Valley Park (Sailors Point Entrance), Doylestown, 9AM-12PM
|
Quiet Valley Living Historical Farm, Stroudsburg, 9am-4pm
|
Victory Fields, Plymouth Meeting, 12pm-5pm
|
Lehigh Valley Zoo, Schnecksville
|
Easton Farmers Market, Easton, 10 am - Noon
|
Terhune Orchards, Princeton, 1 - 4 pm
|
Terhune Orchards, Princeton, 10 am
|
Peter Wentz Farmstead, Lansdale, 10:00 am to 3:30 pm
|
Morris Arboretum of the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 11 am
|
LEGOLAND Discovery Center Philadelphia at Plymouth Meeting Mall, Plymouth Meeting, 10:00am - 5:00pm
|
Capital Philharmonic of New Jersey (CPNJ), Trenton, 7:30 PM
|
Wildlands Conservancy's Black River Sanctuary, Bethlehem, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
|
Coopers Riverview, Trenton
|
, , 6:30 pm, doors open at 5:00 for food and raffles
|
, , Doors open at 12 noon, BINGO starts at 1 pm.
|
Colebrookdale Railroad, Boyertown, Times Vary
|
Riverbend Environmental Education Center, Gladwyne, 10:00AM-11:00AM
|
Chaddsford Winery Bottle Shop and Tasting Room in Lahaska, Lahaska, 1pm and 3 pm
|
New Jersey State Museum, Trenton, 4:15 PM
|
McStew's Irish Pub, Levittown, 9 pm
|
James A. Michener Art Museum, Doylestown, 10 am-12 pm
|
Washington Crossing State Park, Titusville, 1 PM
|
Washington Crossing State Park, Titusville, 2:00 pm
|
Boardroom Spirits, Lansdale, 3 - 6 pm
|
Godfrey Daniels, Bethlehem, 8 PM
|
Phoenixville Farmers Market, Phoenixville, 9am to noon
|
Indian Valley YMCA, Harleysville, 9 am - 5 pm
|
Barn Nature Center, Doylestown, 5:00pm-9:00pm
|
First Unitarian Church of Philadelphia, Philadelphia
|
City Winery Philadelphia, Philadelphia, 8:00PM
|
North Penn High School, New Britain, Pennsylvania, 11 AM to 5 PM
|
Perkasie Mennonite Church, Perkasie, 07:30 pm
|
Lehigh Valley Zoo, Schnecksville, 10AM-4PM
|
FROST Lounge - Doylestown, Doylestown, 6:30pm
|
Forrest Lodge VFW, Sellersville, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
|
Cedar Beach Park, Allentown, 12:00pm - 4:00pm
|
Colonial Middle School, Plymouth Meeting, 10:00am-2pm
|
Rosedale Mills, Pennington, 9 am - 1 pm
|
BuxMont UU Fellowship, Warrington, 9:00 am - 3:30 pm
|
Howell Living History Farm, Hopewell Twp
|
Gathering, Art Gallery & Boutique, Doylestown, 12pm to 5 pm
|
Broad Commons Park, Doylestown, 10 am - 1 pm
|
Michener Art Museum, Doylestown
|
Events for 4/21
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Sundays - 10:30 am - 12 noon
|
Bishop Estate Vineyard and Winery, Perkasie, 12-6pm
|
LuLu Shriners, Plymouth Meeting, 2:00 PM (Doors open at 1:00 PM)
|
Frenchtown Riding Club, Frenchtown, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
|
Warrington Pavillion Shopping Center, Warrington, 12 - 6 pm
|
State Theatre, Easton, 7 pm
|
Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol, 4pm
|
Mill Ballet School, New Hope, April 20 @2pm. April 21 @2pm.
|
Sellersville Theater 1894, Sellersville, 2:00 PM
|
Upper Merion Middle School, King of Prussia, 11AM to 2PM
|
The James-Lorah Memorial Home and Auditorium, Doylestown, 1:00 PM
|
Crossing Vineyards & Winery, Washington Crossing, 2 pm
|
James E. Kinney Senior Center, Richboro, 4:00 - 6:00 PM
|
Frenchtown Bookshop, Frenchtown, 7pm
|
Bridge Acupuncture, Doylestown, 9 am to 10 am
|
Clinton Community Farmers Market, Clinton, 10 am - 1 pm
|
Terhune Orchards, Princeton, 1 - 4 pm
|
Hunterdon Land Trust Farmers' Market at Dvoor Farm, Flemington, 11 am - 1 pm
|
Louise Moore Park, Easton, 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
|
Cranaleith Spiritual Center, Philadelphia, 2 - 4 p.m.
|
Chaddsford Winery Bottle Shop and Tasting Room in Lahaska, Lahaska, 1pm and 3 pm
|
New Jersey State Museum, Trenton, 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
|
Dharma Bums, New Hope, 1pm
|
Council Rock High School North, Newtown, 5K Race: 8:45 AM 10K Race: 8:30 AM
|
Supplee Presbyterian Church, Maple Glen, 3:00 pm.
|
Keswick Theatre, Glenside, 5 pm
|
Bucks Community college, Perkasie, 1:30-4:30
|
Chalfont Fire House, Chalfont, 8:00am- 12:00pm
|
Tiferes B'Nai Israel, Warrington, 4:00 PM
|
Hopewell Valley Vineyards, Pennington, 2:30 - 5:30 pm
|
Pebble Hill Interfaith Church, Doylestown, 10:30AM
|
Events for 4/22
Arden Courts Promedica - Memory Care, Hatboro, 1:00PM to 3:00PM
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays - 7:30 - 8:15pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, Pickup 5pm to 6pm
|
Bucks County Library-Quakertown, Quakertown, 6:00pm
|
Frederick Living, Zieglerville, 3-4:30pm
|
Montgomery County Community College - Blue Bell Campus Observatory, Blue Bell, 8:00 - 10:00 PM
|
Andalusia Historic House, Gardens, & Arboretum, Andalusia, 10:00 am - 3:00 pm on Mondays/Tuesdays/Fridays, 10:00 am - 5:00 pm on select Saturdays
|
Sellersville Theater 1894, Sellersville, 8:00 PM
|
Township Library of Lower Southampton, Feasterville, 5:30PM
|
Munro Park (Field 2), Warminster, 7:00-8:30pm
|
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center, Pennsburg, Tues-Fri 9am-4pm; Sat 10am-3pm; Sun 1-4pm & Thurs eve until 8pm
|
Events for 4/23
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Tuesdays - 9:15-10:30am
|
Events for 4/24
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Wednesdays - 7:30 - 8:30 pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Montgomery Theater, Souderton, Thursdays, Fridays, & Saturdays at 7:30 pm Thursdays & Sundays at 3 pm
|
Salem Christian School, Macungie, 7pm each night, plus a Saturday matinee at 1pm
|
Comedy Cabaret Comedy Club atop Poco's Restaurnat, Doylestown, 8:30 pm to 10pm Fri. & Sat.
|
Events for 4/26
MR (4/26)
Newtown Theatre, Newtown, 6 & 8:30 PM
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Events for 4/27
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center, Pennsburg, 10am-2pm
|
4 NJ farms - 1 in Pittstown NJ, 1 in Belvidere, 1 in Lumberton, 1 in Chesterfield, , 10am - 4pm each day
|
Cardinal Hollow Winery, Lansdale, 7pm
|
AUGUSTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH, Trappe, 2:00 PM - 7:00 PM
|
AUGUSTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH, Trappe, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
|
World Wide Stereo, Montgomeryville, 9am - 5pm
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 1pm
|
James-Lorah Memorial Home, Doylestown, 10:00am - 3:00pm
|
Cardinal Hollow Winery, Lansdale, 1-3:30pm
|
Events for 4/28
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center, Pennsburg, 1:30-3:30pm
|
Bishop Estate Vineyard and Winery, Perkasie, 12-6pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Sundays - 10:30 am - 12 noon
|
Glencairn Museum, Bryn Athyn, 1:00-5:00 pm
|
Events for 4/29
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays - 7:30 - 8:15pm
|
Events for 4/30
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Tuesdays - 9:15-10:30am
|
Events for 5/1
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Wednesdays - 7:30 - 8:30 pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Vituperio Artisan Breads & Studio, Lansdale, 9:30 A.M. - 3:00 P.M.
|
Montgomery Theater, Souderton, Thursdays, Fridays, & Saturdays at 7:30 pm Thursdays & Sundays at 3 pm
|
Events for 5/3
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 6:30pm
|
St. John's UCC, Emmaus, Thursday, Friday, Saturdays 7:30PM, Sundays 3PM
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Events for 5/4
Newtown Sports Training & Events Center, NEWTOWN, 5:00 pm
|
Warren Community College, Washington, 9:30 am - 6:00 pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 1pm
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 7pm -
|
Events for 5/5
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Sundays - 10:30 am - 12 noon
|
Cardinal Hollow Winery, Lansdale, Noon-5pm
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 5pm
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 11am
|
Bishop Estate Vineyard and Winery, Perkasie, 12-6pm
|
Events for 5/6
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 6:30pm
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 6pm
|
Events for 5/8
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Wednesdays - 7:30 - 8:30 pm
|
St. John's UCC, Emmaus, Thursday, Friday, Saturdays 7:30PM, Sundays 3PM
|
Events for 5/10
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Rittenhouse Sqaure 18th and Walnut Streets Philadelphia, PA, Philadlephia, 10-6 and 10-5
|
Cardinal Hollow Winery, Lansdale, 7pm
|
New Brunswick Performing Arts Center, New Brunswick, 5/10 at 7:00 PM, 5/11 at 2:00 PM & 7:00 PM, 5/12 at 2:00 PM
|
Events for 5/11
SFA Gallery, Frenchtown, 5-8PM
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, 10 am - 12 noon
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 7pm -
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 1pm
|
Events for 5/12
Bishop Estate Vineyard and Winery, Perkasie, 12-6pm
|
Cardinal Hollow Winery, Lansdale, 12-5pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Sundays - 10:30 am - 12 noon
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 11am
|
The Bar 1720, Chalfont, 10am or 1pm
|
Events for 5/13
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Events for 5/15
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Wednesdays - 7:30 - 8:30 pm
|
Events for 5/16
Vituperio Artisan Breads & Studio, Lansdale, 3:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
|
Cardinal Hollow Winery, Lansdale, 7pm
|
Events for 5/17
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 6:30 - 8pm
|
Events for 5/18
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, 10 - 11 am
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, 2- 3 pm
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 7pm -
|
The Park at 4th, Quakertown, 7:00 AM - 10:00 AM
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 1pm
|
Vituperio Artisan Breads & Studio, Lansdale, 4:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
|
|
|
|
|